Rather, N.D.C.C. § 42-01-07 provides, “[t]he remedies against a public nuisance are.... ” The word “remedies” is plural, which indicates more than one remedy may be pursued against a public nuisance. Martin’s interpretation would alter the language to say, “The remedy against a public nuisance is....” Although N.D.C.C. §1-01-35 provides that “words in [a statute] used in the plural number include the singular, except when a contrary intention plainly appears,” in this case contrary intention plainly appears. The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 42-01-07 indicates the legislature intended more than one remedy would be available against a public nuisance.