Grand Forks Homes, Inc. v. Grand Forks Board of County Commissioners , 795 N.W.2d 381 ( 2011 )
[…] Hector v. City of Fargo, 2010 ND 168, ¶ 5, 788 N.W.2d 354.
A
[¶ 13] The property owners argue the Board erred in refusing to exempt their properties from taxation because the Board erroneously interpreted North Dakota law on tax exemptions for public charities and for property used exclusively for charitable or other public purposes.
[¶ 14] “All property in North Dakota is subject to taxation unless expressly exempted by law.” Grand Forks Hous. Auth., 2010 ND 245, ¶ 8, 793 N.W.2d 168; see also N.D.C.C. § 57-02-03. The North Dakota Constitution exempts from taxation “property used exclusively for ... charitable or other public purposes.” N.D. Const. art. X, § 5. Section 57-02-08(8), N.D.C.C., also exempts from taxation “[a]ll buildings belonging to institutions of public charity ... under the control of religious or charitable institutions, used wholly or in part for public charity, together with the land actually occupied by such institutions not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” The “burden of establishing that property comes within the tax-exemption statute is