State v. Deviley , 803 N.W.2d 561 ( 2011 )
[…] A person who violates section 19-03.1-23 is subject to the penalties provided in subsection 2 if:
    [[Image here]]
    c. The offense involved:
    [[Image here]]
    (11) Five hundred grams or more of marijuana[.]

    Under the aggravating factors in N.D.C.C. § 19 — 03.1—23.1(l)(c)(ll), the fact that Lee was transporting ninety-five pounds of marijuana requires that his Class B felony charge be elevated to a Class A felony charge.

    [¶ 19] The source of confusion, and the basis for Lee’s argument, is that N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(l)(b) contains its own enhancement provision. This statute provides, in part:

    Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
    b. Any other controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class B felony, except that any person who delivers one hundred pounds [⅛5.36 kilograms] or more of marijuana is guilty of a class A felony. Except for a person who manufactures, delivers, or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver marijuana, any person found guilty under this subdivision must be sentenced:
    (1) For a second offense, to imprisonment for at least three years.