Murchison, 541 N.W.2d 435, 440-41 (N.D.1995) (quoting Nehring, 509 N.W.2d at 44); accord State
*596 v. Lively, 130 Wash.2d 1, 921 P.2d 1085, 1043 (1996) (“The appropriate standard of review [for sufficiency of the evidence when a defendant is required to prove an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence] is whether, considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found that the defendant failed to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”).[¶ 8] Entrapment is an affirmative defense. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-11(1). Section 12.1-05-11(2), N.D.C.C., sets out the defense:
“A law enforcement agent perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, the law enforcement agent induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such a crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”
(Emphasis added.) “In this section ‘law enforcement agent’ includes personnel of federal and local law enforcement agencies as well as state agencies, and any person cooperating with such an agency.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-11(3).