State v. Sapa ( 2022 )
[…] argue N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-20-01 and 14-10-01 create an unconstitutional
    classification. Nor does he explain how this statutory protection of children
    fourteen and younger requires a reversal of his conviction. “This Court has
    acknowledged the legislature is better suited than the courts for setting the
    public policy in North Dakota.” Vandermeer, 
    2014 ND 46
    , ¶ 19 (citing Meyer v.
    Hawkinson, 
    2001 ND 78
    , ¶ 28, 
    626 N.W.2d 262
    ). We are not persuaded by
    Sapa’s argument and decline to address it further.
    V
    [¶17] Sapa argues N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-01(1) is unconstitutionally vague.
    Section 12.1-20-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides, “When the criminality of conduct
    depends on a child’s being below the age of fifteen, it is no defense that the
    actor did not know the child’s age, or reasonably believed the child to be older
    than fourteen.” Sapa claims the statute is confusing because it references two
    ages, fifteen and fourteen.
    [¶18] “Statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality.” State v.
    Holbach, 
    2009 ND 37
    , ¶ 23, 
    763 N.W.2d 761
    . The due process clauses of the
    5