Restatement (Third) of Torts: Products Liability § 14 (1998). The Restatement (Second) of Torts § 400 (1965) was a predecessor to section 14 and also describes the common law “apparent manufacturer” doctrine, providing that “[o]ne who puts out as his own product a chattel manufactured by another is subject to the same liability as though he were its manufacturer.”
[¶ 13] North Dakota has enacted N.D.C.C. ch. 28-01.3 for products liability actions. Section 28-01.3-01(1), N.D.C.C., defines a “manufacturer” as “a person or entity who designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs, or otherwise prepares a product or a component part of a product prior to the sale of the product to a user or consumer.” A “seller” is defined as “any individual or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer, who is engaged in the business of selling or leasing any product for resale, use, or consumption.” N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(3).