Matter of Shane Lance Yates ( 2022 )
[…] file a petition in the district court, providing that the petitioner is a citizen or
    permanent resident alien, the petitioner has been a resident of the county for
    at least six months, and the petitioner provides the reason for the name change
    and the name requested. N.D.C.C. § 32-28-02(1). The court shall order the
    name change unless the allegations in the petition are untruthful, the
    petitioner fails to give a thirty-day notice in the county newspaper, or there is
    no “proper and reasonable cause” for the name change. N.D.C.C. § 32-28-02(3).
    “Proper and reasonable cause does not exist if the court determines that the
    request for a name change is made to defraud or mislead, is not made in good
    faith, will cause injury to an individual, or will compromise public safety.” Id.
    “Any change of name under the provisions of this chapter in no manner shall
    affect or alter any action or legal proceedings then pending, or any right, title,
    or interest whatsoever.” N.D.C.C. § 32-28-04.