MARING, Justice, dissenting.
[…] Under section 65-05-08.1(5), N.D.C.C., WSI must send a notice of intention to discontinue benefits to the employee upon receipt of a report that the employee has been or will be released to return to work. The notice must include an explanation of the reason for discontinuing benefits, an explanation of the employee’s right to respond, and the procedure for challenging “the proposed action.” Id. The majority overlooks the requirement in N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1 that disability benefits must be paid to the employee for “twenty-one days after the date the notice of intention to discontinue benefits is mailed.... ” The notice of intention to discontinue benefits was issued to Es-linger on August 4, 1995. Eslinger had a