American Bank Center v. Wiest , 2010 N.D. LEXIS 255 ( 2010 )
[…] Romanyshyn v. Fredericks , 1999 ND 128, ¶ 5, 597 N.W.2d 420.

      

    B

    [¶14] The Bank does not dispute the existence of fraud in the loan transactions with Wiest, conceding Palmer was reckless and a “rogue lender” throughout the transactions.  The Bank instead asserts that Palmer was defrauding the Bank and that Burckhardsmeier had a far more significant role than Palmer in misleading Wiest.  The Bank argues the district court erred in imputing Palmer’s fraud to the Bank and in granting Wiest rescission.

    [¶15] Under N.D.C.C. § 3-03-01, an agent represents a principal “for all purposes within the scope of the agent’s actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from the transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on the agent’s own account, accrue to the principal.”  Nonetheless, “[a]n agent never can have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom the agent deals to be , a fraud upon the principal.”  N.D.C.C. § 3-02-07 (emphasis added).