American Bank Center v. Wiest , 2010 N.D. LEXIS 255 ( 2010 )
[…] N.D.C.C. §§ 9-03-08 and 9-03-09(1).  Although actual and constructive fraud both invalidate a party’s apparently free consent to a contract, the two types of fraud differ in the source of injury they address.  Actual fraud confronts situations where one party intentionally misrepresents or conceals facts from another contracting party.  N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08.  Constructive fraud confronts situations where the source of the claimant’s injury is the breach of an existing duty between the contracting parties.  N.D.C.C. § 9-03-09(1).”

    2010 ND 86, ¶ 8, 782 N.W.2d 346.  

    [¶11] Section 9-03-08, N.D.C.C., defines actual fraud:

    “Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with the party’s connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce the other party to enter into the contract:

    1. The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true;

    2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true though that person believes it to be true;

    3. The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;

    4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or

    5. Any other act fitted to deceive.”

    [¶12] Fraud must be proven by clear and convincing evidence, and the party asserting fraud has the burden of establishing the elements of fraud.   See Citizen State Bank-Midwest v. Symington , 2010 ND 56, ¶ 21, 780 N.W.2d 676; Erickson v.