FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT JULY 21, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] On appeal, this Court decides whether the information available to the district court precluded the existence of a genuine issue of material fact and entitled the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Whether the district court properly granted summary judgment is a question of law which we review de novo on the entire record. Simmons v. Cudd Pressure Control, Inc.,
2022 ND 20, ¶ 8,
969 N.W.2d 442(quoting RTS Shearing, LLC v. BNI Coal, Ltd.,
2021 ND 170, ¶ 11,
965 N.W.2d 40). [¶11] The source of discretionary immunity is N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(3)(d), which provides that a political subdivision may not be held liable for claims based on “[t]he decision to perform or the refusal to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not such discretion is abused and whether or not the statute, charter, ordinance, order, resolution, regulation, or resolve under which the discretionary function or duty is performed is valid or invalid.” [¶12] The discretionary function exception first appeared in Kitto v. Minot Park District,
224 N.W.2d 795(N.D. 1974), where this Court abolished governmental immunity from tort liability for political subdivisions.