Reese v. Reese-Young , 2020 ND 35 ( 2020 )
[…] created and is entitled to all proceeds resulting from the operation, even if the
    use diminishes the market value of the remainderman’s interest. See
    Restatement (First) of Property § 144 (1936). Cheryl Reese admits this Court
    has not yet recognized the open mines exception to the doctrine of waste, but
    she contends this Court has not had an opportunity to address it and there is
    authority in other states and secondary sources recognizing the open mines
    exception applies in this type of case.
    [¶12] Under N.D.C.C. § 47-02-33, “The owner of a life estate may use the land
    in the same manner as the owner of a fee simple, except that the owner of a
    life estate must do no act to the injury of the inheritance.” This Court has said,
    “It is well-settled, a life estate holder ‘is entitled to both the possession and the
    use of the property . . . including the right to rents, issues, and profits generated
    by the parcel during the tenant’s life.’” Schroeder v. Buchholz, 
    2001 ND 36
    , ¶