FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT DECEMBER 8, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] State v. Gill,
2004 ND 137, ¶ 7,
681 N.W.2d 832. State v. Tupa,
2005 ND 25, ¶ 3,
691 N.W.2d 579. We review questions of law de novo in determining whether or not the district court abused its discretion through misapplication or misinterpretation of the law. See State v. Knox,
2016 ND 15, ¶ 6,
873 N.W.2d 664. State v. Kostelecky,
2018 ND 12, ¶ 6,
906 N.W.2d 77. When ordering restitution, the district court is to follow the framework set forth in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08 which provides the court consider: [T]he reasonable damages sustained by the victim. These damages are limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal action. This Court has interpreted “directly related” and “direct result” in this section as requiring an immediate and intimate causal connection between the criminal conduct and the damages or expenses for which restitution is ordered. State v. Carson,
2017 ND 196, ¶ 6,