Wheeler v. Sayler , 2022 ND 220 ( 2022 )
[…] James Vault & Precast Co. v. B&B Hot Oil Serv., Inc., 
    2018 ND 63
    , ¶ 10, 
    908 N.W.2d 108
    . “A dismissal without prejudice may be final and
    appealable, however, if the dismissal has the practical effect of terminating the
    litigation in the plaintiff ’s chosen forum.” 
    Id.
     “A dismissal without prejudice is
    therefore appealable where a statute of limitations has run.” 
    Id.
     While Wheeler
    asserts the statute of limitations will bar him from refiling his claims, he does
    not provide the applicable statute of limitations. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-22.1,
    “When not otherwise specifically provided by law, an action against the state
    or its employees and officials acting within the scope of their employment or
    office must be commenced within three years after the claim for relief has
    accrued.” Assuming without deciding this is the applicable statute of
    limitations,1 Wheeler has three years to commence an action after the claim
    for relief has accrued. According to the complaint, the alleged civil rights