Williams v. Williams , 2021 ND 134 ( 2021 )
[…] . Our
    primary goal when interpreting a statute is to determine the Legislature’s
    intent based on the language of the statute. Overboe v. Farm Credit Servs. of
    Fargo, 
    2001 ND 58
    , ¶ 9, 
    623 N.W.2d 372
    . “[W]e give words in a statute their
    3
    plain, ordinary and commonly understood meaning.” Bride, at ¶ 7. “Words
    and phrases must be construed according to the context and the rules of
    grammar and the approved usage of the language.” Robot Aided Mfg., Inc. v.
    Moore, 
    1999 ND 14
    , ¶ 12, 
    589 N.W.2d 187
     (quoting N.D.C.C. § 1-02-03).
    [¶9] Section 14-09.2-08, N.D.C.C., provides in full:
    The court may terminate or modify the parenting coordinator
    appointment upon agreement of the parties, upon motion of either
    party, at the request of the parenting coordinator, or by the court
    on its own motion for good cause shown. Good cause includes:
    1.   Lack of reasonable progress over a significant period
    of time despite the best efforts of the parties and the
    parenting coordinator;
    2.   A determination that the parties no longer need the
    assistance of a parenting coordinator;
    3.   Impairment on the part of a party that significantly
    interferes with the party’s participation in the process;
    or
    4.   The parenting coordinator is unwilling or unable to
    serve.
    [¶10] The statute sets out various instances, separated by commas, when a
    parenting coordinator may be terminated. The words “good cause” only appear
    in the clause concerning termination of a parenting coordinator by the court on
    its own motion.