State v. Nupdal , 2021 ND 200 ( 2021 )
[…] must be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both
    provisions. When statutes relate to the same subject matter, this
    Court makes every effort to harmonize and give meaningful effect
    to each statute.
    State v. Marcum, 
    2020 ND 50
    , ¶ 21, 
    939 N.W.2d 840
    . “Words used in any
    statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense . . . .” N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02.
    “When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of
    it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” N.D.C.C.
    § 1-02-05.
    [¶6] The State charged Nupdal with unlawful possession of drug
    paraphernalia in violation of N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(1), which provides in
    relevant part:
    2
    A person may not use or possess with intent to use drug
    paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
    manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
    analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled
    substance in violation of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this
    subsection is guilty of a class C felony if the drug paraphernalia is
    used, or possessed with intent to be used, to manufacture,
    compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, or analyze a
    controlled substance . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) Drug paraphernalia includes “[s]cales and balances used,
    intended for use, or designed for use in weighing or measuring controlled
    substances.” N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-01(5) (emphasis added).