St. Paul Structural Steel Co. v. ABI Contracting, Inc. ( 1985 )
[…] Hofmann v. Stoller, 320 N.W.2d 786 (N.D. 1982); Berg v. Hogan, 322 N.W.2d 448 (N.D.1982); see also Intermeat, Inc. v. American Poultry Inc., 575 F.2d 1017 (2d Cir.1978). We believe that the Minnesota courts, if presented with this question, would hold in accord with the foregoing decisions. Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not err in awarding interest as an element of incidental damages under Section 336.2-709, Minn.Stat.

    ABI also asserts that the trial court erred in awarding interest damages to St. Paul in excess of the 6% rate allowed under *88 Section 334.01, Minn.Stat., which provides in relevant part:

    "The interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing; ..."

    That provision limits to 6% the amount which may be awarded as prejudgment interest. Pearson-Berke, Inc. v. McIntosh, 350 N.W.2d 378 (Minn.1984). In this case, however, St.