DeVore v. DeVore , 1986 N.D. LEXIS 412 ( 1986 )
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the trial court's determinations are not clearly erroneous.

    Warren also contends that the trial court did not have the authority to enforce its judgment for the division of property through civil contempt proceedings. He relies on Dvorak v. Dvorak, 329 N.W.2d 868 (N.D.1983), and Seablom v. Seablom, 348 N.W.2d 920 (N.D.1984). In Seablom v. Seablom, supra, 348 N.W.2d at 925, we concluded:

    "... under our current statutes civil contempt is an improper remedy for the enforcement of a distribution of property."

    In 1985 the Legislature enacted Section 14-05-25.1, N.D.C.C.:

    "Failure to comply with the provisions of a divorce decree relating to distribution of the property of the parties may be punished as civil contempt. A party may also execute on a money judgment, and the obligor is entitled only to the absolute exemptions from process set forth in section 28-22-02."

    The language of this statute permits civil contempt to be used to enforce property divisions in a divorce judgment.