North Dakota State Board of Medical Examiners—Investigative Panel B v. Hsu , 2007 N.D. LEXIS 9 ( 2007 )
[…] We therefore conclude the district court did not err in deciding the Board did not violate Dr. Hsu’s due process or equal protection rights.

      

    IV

    [¶37] In its appeal, the Board argues the district court erred in deciding the Board failed to comply with N.D.C.C. § 28-32-39(3) by delaying its ruling on the 2003 complaint.  The Board argues the district court erred in reversing the Board’s order revoking Dr. Hsu’s medical license and erred in issuing a writ of mandamus compelling the Board to adopt the ALJ’s recommended sanction of monitoring.

    [¶38] Section 28-32-39(3), N.D.C.C., provides:

    If the agency head, or another person authorized by the agency head or by law to issue a final order, is not presiding, then the person presiding shall issue recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law and a recommended order within thirty days after the evidence has been received, briefs filed, and arguments closed, or as soon thereafter as possible.   The recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law and the recommended order become final unless specifically amended or rejected by the agency head .  The agency head may adopt the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law and the recommended order as final.  The agency may allow petitions for review of a recommended order and may allow oral argument pending issuance of a final order.  An administrative agency may adopt rules regarding the review of recommended orders and other procedures for issuance of a final order by the agency.  If a recommended order is issued, the agency must serve a copy of any final order issued and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which it is based upon all the parties to the proceeding within sixty days after the evidence has been received, briefs filed, and arguments closed, or as soon thereafter as possible, in the manner allowed for service under the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure.

    [Emphasis added].

    [¶39] The ALJ issued his recommended decision on the 2003 complaint in November 2003.  According to the Board’s executive secretary, he advised Dr. Hsu the Board would consider that recommended decision during a teleconference on  December 29, 2003, and Dr.