Crichlow v. Andrews , 2023 ND 45 ( 2023 )
[…] value at the time, its income-producing capacity, if any, whether
    accumulated before or after the marriage, and such other matters
    as may be material.”
    Willprecht, at ¶ 19 (quoting Lee v. Lee, 
    2019 ND 142
    , ¶ 12, 
    927 N.W.2d 104
    ).
    A
    [¶9] Andrews asserts the district court should not have included the values
    of the Wealthfront accounts in the marital estate. He claims the Wealthfront
    accounts opened after the August 28, 2020 valuation date are non-marital
    assets.
    [¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1), “the valuation date for marital property
    and debt is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties.” The district
    court “[does] not have discretion to include property acquired after [the
    valuation date] in valuing the marital estate.” Berdahl v. Berdahl, 
    2022 ND 136
    , ¶ 18, 
    977 N.W.2d 294
    . Any assets acquired after the valuation date are