4201 2nd Ave W v. First State Bank & Trust , 2023 ND 43 ( 2023 )
[…] Wades Welding LLC v. Tioga Properties LLC, 
    2021 ND 214
    , ¶ 17, 
    966 N.W.2d 912
     (quoting Gimbel v. Magrum, 
    2020 ND 181
    , ¶ 5, 
    947 N.W.2d 891
    ). Whether
    a security interest survives a foreclosure action is a question of law to be
    2
    reviewed de novo. See Moen v. Moen, 
    519 N.W.2d 10
    , 13 (N.D. 1994) (finding
    the district court erred as a matter of law when it extinguished a lien that
    should have remained after a sheriff ’s sale). The district court’s factual
    findings on the issue are reviewed for clear error.
    [¶6] Section 32-19-06.1, N.D.C.C., describes the method by which a
    mortgagee may request a deficiency judgment during a real property
    foreclosure. The statute states, in part: “In an action involving the foreclosure
    of a mortgage on commercial real property, the plaintiff shall state in the
    pleading whether a deficiency judgment will be sought and if sought shall
    identify the parties claimed to be personally liable and demand a deficiency
    judgment against those parties.” 
    Id.
     Nothing in the statute requires a
    mortgagee to seek a deficiency judgment. The statute outlines what is required
    if the mortgagee requests one. Nothing in the statute requires a mortgagee to