Estate of Grenz ( 2020 )
[…] codified as N.D.C.C. § 9-03-11:
    Undue influence defined. Undue influence consists:
    1.  In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by
    another or who holds a real or apparent authority over that
    11
    person, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
    obtaining an unfair advantage over that person;
    2.    In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of
    mind; or
    3.    In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of
    another’s necessities or distress.
    The meaning applies throughout our law. N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 (“Whenever the
    meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is
    applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or
    subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears.”).
    “The law does not condemn all influence, only undue influence.” Matter
    of Estate of Wagner, 
    265 N.W.2d 459
    , 464 (N.D. 1978). “A mere suspicion of
    undue influence is not sufficient to require submission of the question of undue