Estate of Grenz ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    reasoned the common law presumption applied “because there is no express
    law regarding the animo revocandi presumption.”
    Id. at ¶¶ 25, 27.
    Similar to Estate of Conley, North Dakota’s Uniform Probate Code is
    silent on the issue of whether it supplanted the prior common law rule of
    partial invalidity. There is no provision expressly allowing it; nor is there one
    expressly prohibiting it. Given this uncertainty, we look to our neighboring
    jurisdiction of South Dakota, which is a Uniform Probate Code state and has
    faced a similar issue. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-13 (stating a “uniform statute must be
    so construed . . . to make uniform the law of those states which enact it”); Estate
    of Zimmerman, 
    2001 ND 155
    , ¶ 14, 
    633 N.W.2d 594
    (considering Uniform
    Probate Code editorial board comments and decisions of other uniform
    jurisdictions for guidance).
    In Estate of O’Keefe, 
    1998 SD 92
    , 
    583 N.W.2d 138