Estate of Grenz ( 2020 )
[…] the shares, it cannot be said the will did “not effectively” dispose of the JT
    Ranch shares. The laws of intestacy therefore do not apply here.
    When a beneficiary attempts to obtain property by undue influence, “the
    beneficiary, although a survivor in fact, is not a survivor in the contemplation
    of law.” Mundwiller v. Mundwiller, 
    822 S.W.2d 863
    , 866 (Mo. Ct. App. 1991).
    “[A] finding of undue influence . . . is analogous to that of the murder of the
    testator . . . .”
    Id. at 865.
    See also N.D.C.C. § 30.1-10-03(2) (“An individual who
    intentionally and feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this
    title with respect to the decedent’s estate, including an intestate share, an
    elective share, an omitted spouse’s or child’s share, a homestead allowance,
    exempt property, and a family allowance.”). Whether a beneficiary whose
    undue influence invalidated a will may still claim an intestate share is a
    question we have not answered, and need not answer here. The district court
    invalidated the portion of the will resulting from undue influence and equitably