Haugenoe v. Workforce Safety & Insurance ( 2008 )
[…] Rojas, *3812006 ND 221, ¶ 13, 723 N.W.2d 403. Our interpretation of a statute “must be consistent with legislative intent and done in a manner which will accomplish the policy goals and objectives of the statutes.” Id. “We presume the Legislature did not intend an unreasonable result or unjust consequence.” Id.

    [¶ 9] The purpose of our workforce safety and insurance law is to provide “sure and certain relief’ to injured workers “regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation.” N.D.C.C. § 65-01-01. In turn, the law abolishes “all civil actions and civil claims for relief for those personal injuries” suffered by injured workers. Id. While the law relieves employers from liability for the workers’ work-related injuries, it does not reheve third-party tortfeasors from liability for such injuries. See Polucha v. Landes, 60 N.D. 159, 233 N.W. 264, 269 (1930).