Reineke v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2020 ND 10 ( 2020 )
[…] adjudicative hearing without giving notice and the opportunity to be heard. In
    his reply brief Reineke asserts a hearing was conducted and jurisdiction was
    2
    assumed once the hearing officer conducted the hearing. As a result, he
    requests the hearing officer’s order be reversed and his driving privileges
    reinstated.
    [¶6] The Director argues the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over
    Reineke’s appeal because he did not make a timely request for an
    administrative hearing.
    [¶7]   Section 39-20-05(1), N.D.C.C., guides requesting a hearing and the
    procedure to administratively revoke a driver’s license when a request is not
    timely. It states:
    “Before issuing an order of suspension, revocation, or denial
    under section 39-20-04 or 39-20-04.1, the director shall afford that
    person an opportunity for a hearing if the person mails or
    communicates by other means authorized by the director a request
    for the hearing to the director within ten days after the date of
    issuance of the temporary operator’s permit. . . . If no hearing is
    requested within the time limits in this section . . . the expiration of
    the temporary operator’s permit serves as the director’s official
    notification to the person of the revocation, suspension, or denial of
    driving privileges in this state.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶8] Here, a request for hearing was not made within the time limits of
    N.D.C.C § 39-20-05(1). Section 39-01-01(39), N.D.C.C., defines “mail” as, “to
    deposit mail properly addressed and with postage prepaid with the United
    States postal service.”