Reineke v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2020 ND 10 ( 2020 )
[…] communicates by other means authorized by the director a request
    for the hearing to the director within ten days after the date of
    issuance of the temporary operator’s permit. . . . If no hearing is
    requested within the time limits in this section . . . the expiration of
    the temporary operator’s permit serves as the director’s official
    notification to the person of the revocation, suspension, or denial of
    driving privileges in this state.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶8] Here, a request for hearing was not made within the time limits of
    N.D.C.C § 39-20-05(1). Section 39-01-01(39), N.D.C.C., defines “mail” as, “to
    deposit mail properly addressed and with postage prepaid with the United
    States postal service.” Reineke did not properly address the envelope with his
    first request for a hearing. Consequently, under N.D.C.C. § 39-01-01(39) he did
    not “mail” it. The second request was postmarked May 23, 2019, and was not