Potts v. City of Devils Lake , 2021 ND 2 ( 2021 )
[…] reason for terminating its employee”).
    [¶10] Potts contends North Dakota’s constitution and statutes provide
    sufficiently clear public policy to support an exception to the at-will
    employment doctrine under N.D.C.C. § 34-03-01. In support of his argument
    for a public policy exception, Potts relies on N.D. Const. art. I, § 1 (“All
    4
    individuals are by nature equally free and independent and have certain
    inalienable rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
    liberty . . . .”); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03 (providing justification for using force on
    another person in self-defense); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-02(1) (“Conduct engaged in
    by a public servant in the course of the person’s official duties is justified when
    it is required or authorized by law.”); and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-07(2)(a),(b)
    (providing deadly force is justified when “it is expressly authorized by law” or
    “used in lawful self-defense . . . if such force is necessary to protect the actor or
    anyone else against death, serious bodily injury, or the commission of a felony