Potts v. City of Devils Lake , 2021 ND 2 ( 2021 )
[…] ). On appeal this Court views the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. 
    Id.
    Whether the district court properly granted summary judgment is a question
    of law, which this Court reviews de novo on the entire record. 
    Id.
    III
    [¶6] The sole issue on appeal is whether the district court erred as a matter
    of law in holding there is no public policy exception from the employment-at-
    will doctrine for law enforcement officers who act in self-defense.
    [¶7] North Dakota law presumes at-will employment under N.D.C.C. § 34-03-
    01, providing that “employment having no specified term may be terminated
    at the will of either party on notice to the other, except when otherwise
    provided by this title.” Yahna v. Altru Health Sys., 
    2015 ND 275
    , ¶ 8, 
    871 N.W.2d 580
    . Under N.D.C.C. § 34-03-01, employment without a definite term
    is presumed to be at will, giving an employer the right to terminate an at-will
    employee with or without cause. See Dahlberg v. Lutheran Soc.