Potts v. City of Devils Lake , 2021 ND 2 ( 2021 )
[…] for a public policy exception, Potts relies on N.D. Const. art. I, § 1 (“All
    4
    individuals are by nature equally free and independent and have certain
    inalienable rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
    liberty . . . .”); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03 (providing justification for using force on
    another person in self-defense); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-02(1) (“Conduct engaged in
    by a public servant in the course of the person’s official duties is justified when
    it is required or authorized by law.”); and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-07(2)(a),(b)
    (providing deadly force is justified when “it is expressly authorized by law” or
    “used in lawful self-defense . . . if such force is necessary to protect the actor or
    anyone else against death, serious bodily injury, or the commission of a felony
    involving violence”).
    [¶11] Potts argues his actions in subduing the suspect were taken as a public
    servant in the course of his official duties and were taken in lawful self-defense.
    He contends he should not lose his job for doing his job. Potts further argues