Potts v. City of Devils Lake , 2021 ND 2 ( 2021 )
[…] Doing so
    he used the analytical framework in Ressler and Krein and asked the judiciary
    to recognize a public policy exception to at-will employment under N.D.C.C. §
    34-03-01 for law enforcement officers acting in self-defense. Using that
    framework, the district court’s thorough analysis concluded such an exception
    is not sufficiently clear under North Dakota law. We agree.
    [¶17] While N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03, provides for the justification of certain
    conduct undertaken in self-defense, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-01 also makes clear
    that it is a defense to criminal prosecution. This section further states, “That
    conduct may be justified or excused within the meaning of this chapter does
    not abolish or impair any remedy for such conduct which is available in any
    civil action.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-01(3). There also are limitations on what
    conduct may be justified as self-defense, see N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-03, and the
    amount of force allowed, see N.D.C.C. 12.1-05-07, which are dependent on the
    circumstances when force is used.