FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT JANUARY 12, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Subsection 16.4 of the arbitration agreement further states, “An arbitration award may be enforced in any court with jurisdiction.” There is also a forum selection clause in section 17 of the contract, which is not part of the arbitration agreement. The forum selection clause states, “This Agreement is governed by Nevada law without regard to Nevada’s choice of law rules. You must bring any legal action in Clark County, Nevada.” When the term “Agreement” is used in the contract it refers to the entire contract and not the arbitration agreement. [¶37] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-04.1-03, “If the parties have agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court will dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless” one of the listed exceptions applies.