Ward Farms v. Enerbase Coop. Res.
[…] In addition, Ward Farms argues that because Enerbase was able to determine the tractor had no value after a quick inspection of it after the sale implies “it was done for the purpose of deception.”
[¶9] In North Dakota, actionable fraud “includes the making of an affirmative statement of fact, known to be untrue, with intent to deceive another or induce another to enter into a contract.” Kary v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America , 541 N.W.2d 703, 705 (N.D. 1996); see also N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08. Actionable fraud also includes the “suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact.” N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08(3).
[¶10] An essential element of fraud is “that there be a false representation of a material fact which either exists in the present or has existed in the past.” Sperle v. Weigel , 130 N.W.2d 315, 320 (N.D. 1964).