Varty v. Varty , 2020 ND 165 ( 2020 )
[…] of the net proceeds from the stock, and the court erred as a matter of law and
    abused its discretion when it did not set aside the entire 2011 judgment.
    1
    II
    [¶4] The dispositive issue is whether the district court erred by finding it was
    unconscionable for Thomas Varty to exclusively enjoy the benefits from the
    stock accrued during the marriage.
    [¶5] When one party does not disclose material assets or debts during a
    divorce, the other party has a choice of remedies. In Walstad v. Walstad, we
    explained N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3) and N.D.R.Civ.P. 60 “provide separate
    remedies for pursuing a former spouse’s failure to disclose marital assets or
    debts during a divorce.” 
    2012 ND 204
    , ¶ 13, 
    821 N.W.2d 770
    . Under N.D.C.C.
    § 14-05-24(3), “The court may redistribute property and debts in a
    postjudgment proceeding if a party has failed to disclose property and debts as
    required by rules adopted by the supreme court or the party fails to comply
    with the terms of a court order distributing property and debts.”
    [¶6] Here, Kathleen Varty did not raise N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3), but moved
    the court under N.D.R.Civ.P. 60(b) for relief from the final judgment. Under
    N.D.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(6), her burden was to prove exceptional circumstances
    existed to obtain relief from the judgment.