City of Fargo v. Wieland , 2020 ND 170 ( 2020 )
[…] amount of the judgment into court and thereby stop the accrual of interest.”
    Dick v. Dick, 
    434 N.W.2d 557
    , 559 (N.D. 1989). We conclude, absent a statutory
    provision to the contrary, the accrual of interest was suspended by the City’s
    deposit of the judgment amount.
    [¶11] Section 32-15-29, N.D.C.C., provides the post-judgment procedure for
    providing payment to a landowner in eminent domain proceedings, defines
    when the political subdivision can take possession of the landowner’s property,
    and defines the landowner’s rights in the event of an appeal. Section 32-15-29
    reads as follows:
    At any time after the entry of judgment, whenever the
    plaintiff shall have paid to the defendant, or into court for the
    defendant, the full amount of the judgment, the district court in
    which the proceeding was tried, upon notice of not less than three
    days, may authorize the plaintiff to take possession of and use the
    property during the pendency of and until the final conclusion of
    the litigation and, if necessary, may stay all actions and
    proceedings against the plaintiff on account thereof. The
    defendant, who is entitled to the money paid into court for the
    defendant upon judgment, shall be entitled to demand and receive
    the same at any time thereafter upon obtaining an order therefor
    from the court. The court, or a judge thereof, upon application
    made by such defendant, shall order and direct that the money so
    paid into court for the defendant be delivered to the defendant
    upon the defendant’s filing a satisfaction of the judgment, or upon
    the defendant’s filing a receipt therefor and an abandonment of all
    defenses to the action or proceeding except as to the amount of
    4
    damages that the defendant may be entitled to in the event that a
    new trial shall be granted. A payment to a defendant as aforesaid
    shall be held to be an abandonment by such defendant of all
    defenses interposed by the defendant, except the defendant’s claim
    for greater compensation.
    N.D.C.C. § 32-15-29.
    [¶12] “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, fully reviewable on
    appeal.” State v. Foster, 
    2020 ND 85
    , ¶ 26, 
    942 N.W.2d 829
    (quoting State v.
    Haugen, 
    2007 ND 195
    , ¶ 7, 
    742 N.W.2d 796
    ).