City of Fargo v. Wieland , 2020 ND 170 ( 2020 )
[…] in section 32-15-29, and until such time or times the clerk of court
    shall be deemed to be the custodian of the money and shall be liable
    to the plaintiff upon the clerk’s official bond for the same, or any
    part thereof, if for any reason it is lost, or otherwise abstracted or
    withdrawn.”
    [¶30] The majority concluded, “[t]he statute is not ambiguous and does not
    provide for the accrual of any interest following the deposit of the full judgment
    amount by the political subdivision.” Majority, at ¶ 15. I disagree.
    [¶31] The first sentence in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30 can be broken down into
    several provisions applicable to this case. First, the section states, “The
    payment of the money into court as provided for in this chapter shall not
    discharge the plaintiff from liability to keep the said fund full and without
    diminution.” This portion allocates to Fargo the risk that deposited funds will
    not fully and adequately provide Wieland with just compensation. Just
    compensation includes interest accruing on the judgment. Donaldson,
    
    3 N.W.2d 808
    , 810 (N.D. 1942). Therefore, the first sentence of N.D.C.C. § 32-
    15-29 puts on Fargo the risk that a deposit into court may be inadequate to pay
    just compensation—including post-judgment interest. To read the sentence
    otherwise ignores the second sentence of N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30 which covers
    funds “lost, or otherwise abstracted or withdrawn, through no fault of the
    defendant.” See Estate of Christeson v. Gilstad, 
    2013 ND 50
    , ¶ 12, 
    829 N.W.2d 453
    (“When engaging in statutory interpretation, this Court has consistently
    12
    recognized that it must be presumed the legislature intended all that it said,
    said all that it intended to say, and meant what it has plainly expressed.”).
    [¶32] The next part of the first sentence in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-30 provides that
    Fargo “shall remain [responsible to keep the said fund full and without
    diminution] until the amount of the compensation or damages finally is settled
    by judicial determination and until the court awards the money, or such part
    thereof as shall be determined upon, to the defendant, and until the defendant
    is authorized or required by order of court to take it.” Here, judgment was
    entered on January 15, 2019, and an amended judgment was entered on
    March 13, 2019. Weiland was prevented by N.D.C.C. § 32-15-29 from
    withdrawing the funds until the issues in her first appeal were decided.