Roberts v. North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 154 ( 2015 )
[…] Roberts testified he did not recall being asked to take the chemical test or how he responded.  The hearing officer found Roberts refused to submit to a chemical blood test.  “We defer to the hearing officer to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”   Pokrzywinski v. Dir., N.D. Dep’t. of Transp. , 2014 ND 131, ¶ 21, 847 N.W.2d 776.  A reasoning mind reasonably could determine Roberts refused the chemical test.

    [¶13] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04(1), a drivers license shall be revoked for “[t]wo years if the person’s driving record shows that within the seven years preceding the most recent violation of this section, the person’s operator’s license has been once previously suspended, revoked, or issuance denied for a violation of this chapter or section 39-08-01 or equivalent ordinance” and if the driver “refused to submit to the test or tests under section 39-20-01 or 39-20-14.”  The hearing officer found Roberts’ license should be revoked for two years after hearing the testimony from the two witnesses and reviewing Roberts’ driving record.