Roberts v. North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 154 ( 2015 )
[…] “2. The test or tests must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer only after placing the individual . . . under arrest and informing that individual that the individual is or will be charged with the offense of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or a combination thereof.”

    [¶8] Section 39-20-14, N.D.C.C., states:

    “1. Any individual who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state is deemed to have given consent to submit to an onsite screening test or tests of the individual’s breath for the purpose of estimating the alcohol concentration in the individual’s breath upon the request of a law enforcement officer who has reason to believe that the individual committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver, and in conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has, through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the individual’s body contains alcohol.”

    [¶9] Roberts was given two implied consent warnings.  The officer first read Roberts the implied consent advisory before initiating an onsite breath test.  Onsite screening tests are authorized under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14.  Section 39-20-14(3), N.D.C.C., provides, “The results of such screening test must be used only for determining whether or not a further test shall be given under the provisions of section 39-20-01.”  “The sole purpose of an onsite screening test is to assist a law enforcement officer in deciding whether there are reasonable grounds to arrest an individual.”   Yellowbird v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp. , 2013 ND 131, ¶ 10, 833 N.W.2d 536 (quoting Brewer v.