Filed 03/03/20 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] I, § 16. When a taking occurs, the property owner is entitled to be paid the fair market value for property that has been taken. City of Devils Lake v. Davis,
480 N.W.2d 720, 725 (N.D. 1992). The owner also is entitled to severance damages, which are measured by the depreciation in value to the property not taken. City of Hazelton v. Daugherty,
275 N.W.2d 624, 628 (N.D. 1979). The determination of damages caused by a taking is a fact question that “shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived.” N.D. Const. art. I, § 16; see also N.D.C.C. § 32-15-01(1) (“A determination of the compensation must be made by a jury, unless a jury is waived.”). The party claiming damages in a condemnation proceeding generally has the burden of proof to establish the amount. Lenertz v. City of Minot,
2019 ND 53, ¶ 22,
923 N.W.2d 479; Cass Cnty. Joint Water Res. Dist. v. Erickson,
2018 ND 228, ¶ 12,