Jangula v. North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2016 N.D. LEXIS 125 ( 2016 )
[…] The hearing officer overruled Jangula’s objections and admitted the exhibit into evidence.  

    [¶4] The hearing officer suspended Jangula’s driving privileges for two years.  Jangula appealed to the district court, which affirmed.  

      

    II

    [¶5] Our review of an administrative agency decision to suspend a person’s driving privileges is governed by the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-

    32.   Painte v. Dir., Dep’t of Transp. , 2013 ND 95, ¶ 6, 832 N.W.2d 319.  We review the agency decision under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49 in the same manner as the district court under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.  We will affirm the agency’s decision unless:

    “1. The order is not in accordance with the law.

    2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.

    3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.

    4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.

    5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

    6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.

    7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.

    8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.”

    N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.