Jangula v. North Dakota Department of Transportation , 2016 N.D. LEXIS 125 ( 2016 )
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02.  Statutes are construed as a whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related provisions.  N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07.’   Id. at ¶ 11 (quotation omitted). When a statute is clear and unambiguous, ‘the letter of [the statute] is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.’  N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05.”

    Dakota Res. Council , at ¶ 8.  

    [¶12] At an administrative hearing, certain records of the Department and state crime laboratory are statutorily deemed prima facie evidence of their contents without further foundation.   See N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05.  At the time relevant to this case, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(2) (2013), stated, “[A] copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood . . . sample from the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee, . . . and a copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the director of the state crime laboratory designating the director’s designees, establish prima facie the alcohol concentration . . . shown therein.”  Also, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(4) (2013) provided:

    “At a hearing under this section, the regularly kept records of the director and state crime laboratory may be introduced.  Those records establish prima facie their contents without further foundation.  For purposes of this chapter, the following are deemed regularly kept records of the director and state crime laboratory:

    a.   Any copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood or urine sample received by the director from the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee or electronically posted by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee on the crime laboratory information management system and certified by, and received from, a law enforcement officer or an individual who has authorized access to the crime laboratory management system through the criminal justice data information sharing system, or a certified copy of the checklist and test records received by the director from a certified breath test operator;

    b.   Any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee relating to approved methods, devices, operators, materials, and checklists used for testing for alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs received by the director from the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee, or that have been electronically posted with the state crime laboratory division of the attorney general at the attorney general website; and

    c.   Any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the director of the state crime laboratory designating the director’s designees .”

    (Emphasis added.)  

    [¶13] Although not an exclusive method to admit test results into evidence, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-07 provides a “shortcut” to ease the burden in laying evidentiary foundation for a blood-alcohol report.   See Painte , 2013 ND 95, ¶ 20, 832 N.W.2d 319; Schlosser v.