City of Fargo v. Wieland , 2019 ND 286 ( 2019 )
[…] conflict with the intended use of the property by the City and that
    the easements and the earthen levee, when constructed, can co-
    exist and that, alternatively, permanent flood protection is a more
    necessary public use.
    [¶21] We conclude the City satisfied the elements necessary to take Wieland’s
    property.
    D
    [¶22] Wieland argues reversal is nevertheless required because the City failed
    to comply with a “statutory condition precedent to any condemnation action.”
    8
    [¶23] Wieland relies upon N.D.C.C. § 54-12-01.1, which at the relevant time
    provided:
    The attorney general, with the cooperation of appropriate state
    agencies, shall prepare pamphlets in readable format describing
    the eminent domain laws of this state. The pamphlets must
    include the reasons for condemnation, the procedures followed by
    condemnors as defined by section 32-15-01, how citizens may
    influence the condemnation process, and the rights of property
    owners and citizens affected by condemnation. The attorney
    general shall make copies of the pamphlets available to all
    condemnors who must be charged a price for the pamphlets
    sufficient to recover the costs of production. A condemnor shall
    present a copy of the pamphlet to a property owner prior to making
    an offer to purchase and initiating a condemnation action.
    The statute was amended in 2017 to delete the pamphlet requirement and to
    require condemnors to inform property owners of available online information
    contained on the Attorney General’s website. See 2017 N.D. Sess. Laws ch.
    366, § 4.