City of Fargo v. Wieland , 2019 ND 286 ( 2019 )
[…] provides the district court with authority to “annul the entire proceedings” if
    the payment or deposit is not made as required. However, Wieland has
    provided no authority and we find none that require dismissal of the eminent
    domain action upon a failure to pay or deposit post-judgment interest. Rather,
    “[w]hen payments have been made as required in sections 32-15-25 and 32-15-
    26, the court must make a final order of condemnation, which must describe
    the property condemned and the purposes of such condemnation.” N.D.C.C. §
    32-15-27. That same section requires that “[a] copy of the order must be filed
    in the office of the recorder of the county and thereupon the property described
    therein shall vest in the plaintiff for the purposes therein specified.” Id.
    10
    [¶29] Section 32-15-29, N.D.C.C., addresses when a landowner can take or
    accept payment from the condemning authority or when the landowner can
    withdraw funds deposited by the judgment debtor. That section also limits the