Filed 02/27/20 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Therefore, Marcum’s possession of a pipe that he lied about and tried to hide is substantial circumstantial evidence supporting Marcum’s conviction. Together with the unwillingness to call law enforcement, this is evidence of Marcum’s intent to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the human body a controlled substance. B Marcum argues residue in the pipe was not sufficient to support the charge of possession of a controlled substance. Section 19-03.1-23(8)(a) and (b), N.D.C.C., states:1 “8. a. It is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined in section 12.1-02-02, possess a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, but any person who violates section 12-46-24 or 12-47-21 may not be prosecuted under this subsection. b. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor for the first offense under this subsection and a class C felony for a second or subsequent offense under this subsection.” Marcum’s argument is unavailing. In Christian,
2011 ND 56, ¶ 18,