State v. Hajicek , 2020 ND 231 ( 2020 )
[…] ). Statutory interpretation is a
    question of law fully reviewable on appeal. State v. Hirschkorn, 
    2016 ND 117
    ,
    ¶ 5, 
    881 N.W.2d 244
    .
    A
    [¶8] “[A]s a general rule a police officer acting outside his jurisdiction is
    without official capacity and without official power to arrest.” Kroschel v. Levi,
    
    2015 ND 185
    , ¶ 7, 
    866 N.W.2d 109
    . It is undisputed Waltz was acting outside
    his jurisdiction when he detained Hajicek. The district court found Waltz had
    authority to act outside his jurisdiction under N.D.C.C. § 44-08-20(3), which
    states: “Peace officers employed by a law enforcement agency within the state
    have the power of a peace officer . . . [w]hen responding to requests from other
    law enforcement agencies or officers for aid and assistance.”
    [¶9] Hajicek claims Waltz did not have authority to seize him under N.D.C.C.
    § 44-08-20(3) because Solar did not request assistance from Waltz.
    [¶10] In State v. Graven, an anonymous tip by a truck driver was transmitted