Grand Prairie Agriculture v. Pelican Township Board of Supervisors , 2021 ND 29 ( 2021 )
[…] districts within the township, providing:
    [T]he board of township supervisors may establish one or more
    zoning districts and within such districts may, subject to the
    provisions of . . . section 58-03-11.1, regulate and restrict the . . .
    use of buildings and structures, . . . and the location and use of . . .
    land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes. All such
    regulations and restrictions must be uniform throughout each
    district, but the regulations and restrictions in one district may
    differ from those in other districts.
    Under N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1, a township may also enact ordinances
    regulating AFOs. “A board of township supervisors may adopt regulations that
    establish different standards for the location of animal feeding operations
    based on the size of the operation and the species and type being fed.” N.D.C.C.
    § 58-03-11.1(6). “Location” is defined as “the setback distance between a
    structure, fence, or other boundary enclosing an animal feeding operation . . .
    and the nearest occupied residence, the nearest buildings used for nonfarm or
    nonranch purposes, or the nearest land zoned for residential, recreational, or
    commercial purposes.” N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1(1)(d). The township’s regulations
    “may not preclude the development of an animal feeding operation in the
    township.” N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1(4).
    Pelican Township’s zoning ordinance states, “To effectively carry out the
    provisions of these regulations, the land covered by the jurisdiction of these
    regulations (i.e., Pelican Township) shall be zoned agricultural.” Pelican