FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 18, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] The Township stated township ordinances required 3/4 mile setbacks for the proposed AFO, state statutory law required 1/2 mile setbacks, and the proposed AFO was located 1340 feet from the Kenner Campground. The Township determined Kenner Campground was located within the setback distance required under either the township ordinances or the statutory setback provisions and therefore the petition should be denied. Grand Prairie argues N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1 allows townships to impose setbacks measured from the “nearest occupied residence, the nearest buildings used for nonfarm or nonranch purposes, or the nearest land zoned for residential, recreational, or commercial purposes” and the campground did not meet any of these requirements. Grand Prairie contends the campground was not on land zoned for recreational purposes and therefore the Township erred in using it to measure setback requirements.