FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 18, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] All such regulations and restrictions must be uniform throughout each district, but the regulations and restrictions in one district may differ from those in other districts. Under N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1, a township may also enact ordinances regulating AFOs. “A board of township supervisors may adopt regulations that establish different standards for the location of animal feeding operations based on the size of the operation and the species and type being fed.” N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1(6). “Location” is defined as “the setback distance between a structure, fence, or other boundary enclosing an animal feeding operation . . . and the nearest occupied residence, the nearest buildings used for nonfarm or nonranch purposes, or the nearest land zoned for residential, recreational, or commercial purposes.” N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1(1)(d). The township’s regulations “may not preclude the development of an animal feeding operation in the township.” N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.1(4). Pelican Township’s zoning ordinance states, “To effectively carry out the provisions of these regulations, the land covered by the jurisdiction of these regulations (i.e., Pelican Township) shall be zoned agricultural.”