Sundance Oil and Gas, LLC v. Hess Corporation , 2017 N.D. LEXIS 274 ( 2017 )
[…] Desert Partners , at ¶ 10.

    [¶10] The district court concluded all the underlying facts in this case were judicially determined in the 2013 trust action.  Accordingly, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of Sundance and determined Sundance’s lease was the first to be recorded in the chain of title.  However, the district court erred in applying res judicata to the facts in this quiet title action, and a genuine dispute of material fact exists.

    [¶11] In 2013, when Sundance’s cause of action arose, N.D.C.C. § 47-19-41, provided:

    Every conveyance of real estate not recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate, or any part or portion thereof, whose conveyance, whether in the form of a warranty deed, or deed of bargain and sale, or deed of quitclaim and release, of the form in common use or otherwise, first is deposited with the proper officer for record and subsequently recorded, whether entitled to record or not, or as against an attachment levied thereon or any judgment lawfully obtained, at the suit of any party, against the person in whose name the title to such land appears of record, prior to the recording of such conveyance.  The fact that such first deposited and recorded conveyance of such subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration is in the form, or contains the terms, of a deed of quitclaim and release aforesaid, shall not affect the question of good faith of the subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to the subsequent purchaser of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof.  This section shall be legal notice to all who claim under unrecorded instruments that prior recording of later instruments not entitled to be recorded may nullify their right, title, interest, or lien, to, in, or upon affected real property.

      

    [¶12] “A party’s status as a good faith purchaser without notice of a competing interest is a mixed question of fact and law.”   Swanson v.