State v. Tompkins , 2023 ND 61 ( 2023 )
[…] jury on an issue that has been adequately raised, but the court may
    refuse to give an instruction that is irrelevant or inapplicable.
    State v. Pulkrabek, 
    2017 ND 203
    , ¶ 6, 
    900 N.W.2d 798
     (quoting State v.
    Martinez, 
    2015 ND 173
    , ¶ 8, 
    865 N.W.2d 391
    ).
    [¶12] The language of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01 unambiguously provides
    committing DUI or APC by being under the influence of an intoxicating liquor
    and refusing to submit to a chemical test are separate offenses and not
    alternative methods of committing DUI or APC. Section 39-08-01(1) reads as
    follows:
    1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any
    vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which
    the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any
    of the following apply:
    a. That person has an alcohol concentration of at least eight
    one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the
    performance of a chemical test within two hours after the
    driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle.
    b. That person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
    c. That person is under the influence of any drug or
    substance or combination of drugs or substances to a degree
    which renders that person incapable of safely driving.
    d. That person is under the combined influence of alcohol
    and any other drugs or substances to a degree which renders
    that person incapable of safely driving.
    e. That individual refuses to submit to any of the following:
    (1) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood,
    breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration
    or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in
    the individual’s blood, breath, or urine, at the direction
    of a law enforcement officer under section 39-06.2-10.2
    if the individual is driving or is in actual physical
    control of a commercial motor vehicle; or
    5
    (2) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood,
    breath, or urine to determine the alcohol concentration
    or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in
    the individual’s blood, breath, or urine, at the direction
    of a law enforcement officer under section 39-20-01.
    f. Subdivision e does not apply to an individual unless the
    individual has been advised of the consequences of refusing
    a chemical test consistent with the Constitution of the
    United States and the Constitution of North Dakota.
    . . . If the individual violated subdivisions a, b, c, or d of this
    subsection and subdivision e of this subsection and the
    violations arose from the same incident, for purposes of
    suspension or revocation of an operator’s license, the