State v. K.J.A. , 2023 ND 56 ( 2023 )
[…] court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
    been made, or if the finding was induced by an erroneous view of
    the law. This Court reviews questions of law de novo.
    1
    In re D.O., 
    2013 ND 247
    , ¶ 6, 
    840 N.W.2d 641
     (quotations omitted) (quoting
    Interest of R.A., 
    2011 ND 119
    , ¶ 4, 
    799 N.W.2d 332
    ).
    [¶4] The juvenile court determined N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-04 controlled with
    regard to the specific records at issue and precluded the court from destroying
    the records under N.D.R.Juv.P. 19(e). Section 25-03.3-04, N.D.C.C., provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all adult and juvenile
    case files and court records of an alleged offense defined by
    chapters 12.1-20 and 12.1-27.2 must be retained for twenty-five
    years and made available to any state’s attorney for purposes of
    investigation or proceedings pursuant to this chapter. If the
    subject of a case file or court record has died before the expiration
    of the twenty-five-year period, the official, department, or agency
    possessing the case files and records shall maintain the case files
    and records in accordance with the case file and records retention
    policies of that official, department, or agency. For purposes of this
    section, “adult and juvenile case files” mean the subject’s medical,
    psychological, and treatment clinical assessments, evaluations,
    and progress reports; offenses in custody records; case notes; and
    criminal investigation reports and records.
    Rule 19(e), N.D.R.Juv.P., provides:
    (e) Early Destruction of Records.