State v. Roberts ( 2021 )
[…] substance, fentanyl. Roberts appealed, challenging the sufficiency of the
    required corroboration of Josia Roberts’ accomplice testimony, and asserting it
    was an error not to provide the jury with an instruction regarding
    corroboration of accomplice testimony.
    II
    [¶7] Roberts argues there is no evidence supporting his conviction other than
    the testimony of Josia Roberts, her testimony was “accomplice testimony,” and
    there was insufficient evidence to corroborate the accomplice testimony.
    Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C., sets forth the requirement for corroboration of an
    accomplice’s testimony. Section 29-21-14 reads as follows:
    A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice
    unless the accomplice is corroborated by such other evidence as
    tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense,
    and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the
    commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.
    [¶8] We have held “that any amount of corroboration will be sufficient to give
    the case to the jury to determine the sufficiency of the corroboration” and
    satisfy the requirements of N.D.C.C. § 29-21-14. State v. Lind, 
    322 N.W.2d 826
    ,
    2