Holter v. City of Mandan ( 2020 )
[…] frontage, area, value of, or estimated benefits to, the property assessed, or
    according to districts or zones, or on any other reasonable basis that is fair,
    just, and equitable.’” Serenko, 
    1999 ND 88
    , ¶ 21, 
    593 N.W.2d 368
    (quoting
    Cloverdale Foods Co. v City of Mandan, 
    364 N.W.2d 56
    , 61 (N.D. 1985)). “The
    method used to apportion the assessment cannot be arbitrary and must have
    some relation to the benefits.” Bateman, at ¶ 16.
    6
    [¶14] Here, the City assessed Holter’s property under its Special Assessment
    Policy. See N.D.C.C. § 40-22-01.2 (stating a city with a population over 10,000
    must have written policies “which will be applied for cost allocation among
    properties benefited by a special assessment project”). The purpose of the
    City’s policy is to “provide for and ensure consistent, uniform, fair and
    equitable treatment, insofar as is practical, lawful and possible for all property
    owners in regards to the assessment of cost for benefits to properties for the