Dissent on Petition for Rehearing filed 9/21/20 Filed 7/22/20 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Id. “[A]n ‘assessment maybe apportioned according to frontage, area, value of, or estimated benefits to, the property assessed, or according to districts or zones, or on any other reasonable basis that is fair, just, and equitable.’” Serenko,
1999 ND 88, ¶ 21,
593 N.W.2d 368(quoting Cloverdale Foods Co. v City of Mandan,
364 N.W.2d 56, 61 (N.D. 1985)). “The method used to apportion the assessment cannot be arbitrary and must have some relation to the benefits.” Bateman, at ¶ 16. 6 [¶14] Here, the City assessed Holter’s property under its Special Assessment Policy. See N.D.C.C. § 40-22-01.2 (stating a city with a population over 10,000 must have written policies “which will be applied for cost allocation among properties benefited by a special assessment project”).