Sandberg v. WSI , 2023 ND 76 ( 2023 )
[…] 3
    of remand provided in Sandberg II, 
    2021 ND 39
    . In Sandberg II, we remanded
    the case to WSI for further proceedings on whether benefits must be awarded
    on an aggravation basis under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15. On remand, WSI
    determined Sandberg was entitled to benefits on an aggravation basis and
    determined Sandberg was not entitled to disability benefits.
    [¶9] WSI generally has statutory authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction
    to reopen and review claims under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04. Carlson v. Workforce
    Safety and Ins., 
    2012 ND 203
    , ¶ 14, 
    821 N.W.2d 760
    . Section 65-05-04,
    N.D.C.C., provides WSI “at any time, on its own motion or on application, may
    review the award, and in accordance with the facts found on such review, may
    end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded, or, if
    compensation has been refused or discontinued, may award compensation.”
    However, WSI’s continuing jurisdiction is not without limits and may be
    constrained by the law-of-the-case doctrine.
    [¶10] We have discussed proper application of the law-of-the-case doctrine as
    such:
    [T]he law of the case is defined as the principle that if an appellate