Sandberg v. WSI , 2023 ND 76 ( 2023 )
[…] continuing jurisdiction and did not violate the law-of-the-case doctrine. The
    district court erred in finding WSI had exceeded the scope of the remand and
    reversing the ALJ’s order affirming WSI’s denial of disability benefits.
    [¶13] Sandberg also argues WSI erred in determining Sandberg was not
    entitled to disability benefits. After a review of the record, a reasoning mind
    reasonably could have determined the weight of the evidence proved Sandberg
    was not entitled to disability benefits.
    IV
    [¶14] Sandberg argues the ALJ erred in concluding N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15
    applies and requires consideration of his injury on an aggravation basis.
    Section 65-05-15, N.D.C.C., provides as follows:
    When a compensable injury combines with a
    noncompensable injury, disease, or other condition, the
    organization shall award benefits on an aggravation basis, on the
    following terms:
    1. In cases of a prior injury, disease, or other condition,
    known in advance of the work injury, which has caused
    previous work restriction or interference with physical
    function the progression of which is substantially
    accelerated by, or the severity of which is substantially
    worsened by, a compensable injury, the organization shall
    pay benefits during the period of acute care in full. The
    period of acute care is presumed to be sixty days
    immediately following the compensable injury, absent
    clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Following
    the period of acute care, the organization shall pay
    benefits on an aggravation basis.
    2. If the progression of a prior compensable injury is
    substantially accelerated by, or the severity of the
    compensable injury is substantially worsened by a
    noncompensable injury, disease, or other condition, the
    organization shall pay benefits on an aggravation basis.
    6
    3. The organization shall pay benefits on an aggravation
    basis as a percentage of the benefits to which the injured
    worker would otherwise be entitled, equal to the
    percentage of cause of the resulting condition that is
    attributable to the compensable injury. Benefits payable
    on an aggravation basis are presumed to be payable on a
    fifty percent basis. The party asserting a percentage other
    than the presumed fifty percent may rebut the
    presumption with clear and convincing evidence to the
    contrary.
    4. When an injured worker is entitled to benefits on an
    aggravation basis, the organization shall still pay costs of
    vocational rehabilitation, burial expenses under section
    65-05-26, travel, other personal reimbursement for
    seeking and obtaining medical care under section 65-05-
    28, and dependency allowance on a one hundred percent
    basis.