FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT APRIL 13, 2023 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] The district court reversed the ALJ’s order, concluding the denial of disability benefits was beyond the scope 3 of remand provided in Sandberg II,
2021 ND 39. In Sandberg II, we remanded the case to WSI for further proceedings on whether benefits must be awarded on an aggravation basis under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15. On remand, WSI determined Sandberg was entitled to benefits on an aggravation basis and determined Sandberg was not entitled to disability benefits. [¶9] WSI generally has statutory authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04. Carlson v. Workforce Safety and Ins.,
2012 ND 203, ¶ 14,
821 N.W.2d 760. Section 65-05-04, N.D.C.C., provides WSI “at any time, on its own motion or on application, may review the award, and in accordance with the facts found on such review, may end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded, or, if compensation has been refused or discontinued, may award compensation.” However, WSI’s continuing jurisdiction is not without limits and may be constrained by the law-of-the-case doctrine.