State v. Neugebauer , 2023 ND 68 ( 2023 )
[…] He acknowledges our holding in Garcia v. State, 
    2019 ND 103
    , 
    925 N.W.2d 442
    ,
    but argues its analysis “negates the very essence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-13.1”
    and “presumes an idle act by the Legislature.” He also argues the application
    of the ameliorative penal legislation exception to the general rule against
    retroactivity applies because this case is not lessening punishment; it is simply
    1
    giving an avenue to specific individuals to move the court for a reduction in
    sentence.
    [¶5] Section 12.1-32-13.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court may reduce a
    term of imprisonment imposed upon a defendant convicted as an
    adult for an offense committed and completed before the defendant
    was eighteen years of age if:
    a. The defendant has served at least twenty years in custody
    for the offense;
    b. The defendant filed a motion for reduction in sentence;
    and
    c. The court has considered the factors provided in this
    section and determined the defendant is not a danger to the
    safety of any other individual, and the interests of justice
    warrant a sentence modification.
    [¶6] Our standard for interpreting a statute is well established:
    The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is fully
    reviewable on appeal. The primary objective in interpreting a
    statute is to determine the legislature’s intent, and we look at the