Canerdy v. Canerdy , 2022 ND 61 ( 2022 )
[…] The court stated
    that Jason Canerdy does not take responsibility for his own inaction in regard
    to not spending as much time with his minor children because he does not
    regularly attend or participate in their dance activities. The court noted that
    Jason Canerdy would seek to make up his parenting time when the dance
    activities occur on his scheduled weekend.
    II
    [¶5] Jason Canerdy argues the district court erred in denying his motion for
    contempt because Samantha Canerdy refused to allow him to exercise his
    parenting time.
    [¶6] Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(1)(c), contempt of court includes
    “[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process,
    or order of a court or other officer, including a referee or magistrate.” “A party
    seeking a contempt sanction under N.D.C.C. ch. 27-10 must clearly and
    satisfactorily prove the alleged contempt was committed.” Upton v. Nolan,
    
    2018 ND 243
    , ¶ 18, 
    919 N.W.2d 181
     (quoting Sall v. Sall, 
    2011 ND 202
    , ¶ 7,
    
    804 N.W.2d 378