Canerdy v. Canerdy , 2022 ND 61 ( 2022 )
[…] responsibility unless the court finds (1) modification is necessary to serve the
    best interests of the child and (2) one of the following three factors is present:
    a.    The persistent and willful denial or interference with
    parenting time;
    b.    The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s
    physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional
    development; or
    c.    The residential responsibility for the child has changed to
    the other parent for longer than six months.
    N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5).
    [¶14] The party seeking modification is entitled to an evidentiary hearing only
    if “the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a
    modification.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4). “A prima facie case is established by
    the moving party ‘alleging, with supporting affidavits, sufficient facts which, if
    they remained uncontradicted at an evidentiary hearing, would support a