State v. Alberts , 924 N.W.2d 96 ( 2019 )
[…] probation. The written order did not explicitly state Alberts’ sentence included
    probation, but it stated the probation conditions contained in his previous Appendix
    A were reimposed, including that he have no contact with children under the age of
    18, except his biological siblings and their biological children and only if another
    3
    adult approved by his probation officer was present. At most, the written order was
    ambiguous or unclear. The court’s intent controls in this situation. See Raulston,
    
    2005 ND 212
    , ¶ 9, 
    707 N.W.2d 464
    .
    [¶12] Section 12.1-32-02(3), N.D.C.C., states, “A court may suspend the execution
    of all or a part of the sentence imposed. The court shall place the defendant on
    probation during the term of suspension.” The statute requires the court to order
    probation during the term of a suspended sentence. The district court’s written order
    explicitly states the probation conditions in Appendix A are imposed and refers to
    Alberts’ probation officer.