State v. Alberts , 924 N.W.2d 96 ( 2019 )
[…] If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time before the
    expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the
    defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or
    enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any
    other sentence that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-
    09 at the time of initial sentencing or deferment.
    Following Alberts’ 2018 probation revocation, the district court could impose any
    sentence that was available under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02 when Alberts was initially
    sentenced for his murder conviction in 2008.
    [¶17] In 2008, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02 listed various sentencing alternatives,
    including probation and imprisonment, and stated “Every person convicted of an
    offense who is sentenced by the court must be sentenced to one or a combination” of
    the listed alternatives.    Section 12.1-32-06.1, N.D.C.C., governs sentences of
    probation, and at the time of Alberts’ initial sentencing,1 stated:
    1. Except as provided in this section, the length of the period of