Swenson v. Mahlum ( 2019 )
[…] In January 2013
    Mahlum and the conservator signed a new lease. Although Mahlum admitted he
    farmed the property in 2013 and did not pay Willis Swenson rent, the district court did
    not find Mahlum breached the contract and did not find the contract was terminated.
    Rather, the court found Lee Alan Swenson, as guardian and conservator for Junietta
    Swenson, advised Mahlum to make lease payments directly to Junietta Swenson;
    Mahlum paid all rent due in 2013 directly to Junietta Swenson; and Mahlum is
    protected by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-23 from any claim by Willis Swenson.
    [¶23] Section 30.1-29-23, N.D.C.C., provides protections for people dealing with
    conservators, stating:
    “A person who in good faith either assists a conservator or deals with
    the conservator for value in any transaction other than those requiring
    a court order as provided in section 30.1-29-08 is protected as if the
    conservator properly exercised the power. The fact that a person
    knowingly deals with a conservator does not alone require the person
    to inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise,
    except that restrictions on powers of conservators which are endorsed
    on letters as provided in section 30.1-29-26 are effective as to third
    persons. A person is not bound to see to the proper application of estate
    assets paid or delivered to a conservator. The protection here expressed
    extends to instances in which some procedural irregularity or
    jurisdictional defect occurred in proceedings leading to the issuance of
    letters. The protection here expressed is not by substitution for that
    provided by comparable provisions of the laws relating to commercial
    transactions and laws simplifying transfers of securities by fiduciaries.”
    8
    [¶24] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-23 states a person who in good faith
    assists or deals with a conservator for value in any transaction is protected as if the
    conservator properly exercised his power.         Cf. Stuber, 
    2017 ND 198
    , ¶ 16,