Filed 6/27/19 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] [¶23] Elyse also challenged the district court’s refusal to reduce the purchase price of Blayne’s interest in PCI by the amount of dividends paid to Blayne during the pending litigation. Elyse’s challenge to the PCI distributions, like the B&E distributions discussed in paragraphs 18-22, is essentially a challenge to the valuation date used by the court and an assertion that the valuation date should be considered the date Blayne’s interest terminated. On appeal, neither party has challenged the valuation date used by the court. Additionally, N.D.C.C. § 10-19.1-115(4)(a) provides that the court should determine “the fair value of the shares as of the date of the commencement of the action or as of another date found equitable by the court.” (Emphasis added). As we determined in the prior paragraphs with regard to the post- litigation distribution from B&E, Blayne continued to hold his interest in PCI after the start of the litigation.