State v. Muhammad , 931 N.W.2d 181 ( 2019 )
[…] conclude Muhammad’s right to a public trial was not implicated by the district court’s
    admission of the recordings without requiring the recordings be played in open court.
    IV.
    [¶16] Muhammad argues the district court erred in the exclusion of evidence of his
    prior sexual contact with the victim. Muhammad asserts the evidence was relevant
    to determining what he “knew” or had “reasonable cause to believe” on the night in
    question.
    [¶17] Muhammad was charged with gross sexual imposition under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-
    20-03(1)(c). Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(1)(c), “[a] person who engages in a sexual
    act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an
    offense if [t]hat person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the victim is
    unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon him or her.” The State needed to
    prove Muhammad (1) willfully engaged in a sexual act with A.I. and (2) did so
    knowing or with reasonable cause to believe A.I. was unaware that a sexual act is
    being committed upon her.