Beck v. NDDOT , 2022 ND 66 ( 2022 )
[…] record.’” Although this Court’s review is limited to the record
    before the administrative agency, “the district court’s analysis is
    entitled to respect if its reasoning is sound.”
    
    2017 ND 253
    , ¶ 9 (quoting Deeth v. Dir., N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 
    2014 ND 232
    ,
    ¶ 10, 
    857 N.W.2d 86
    ).
    A
    [¶11] The Department argues the evidence is sufficient to establish Beck’s
    chemical test was administered within two hours after he had been driving or
    was in actual physical control of his vehicle. Section 39-08-01(1)(a), N.D.C.C.,
    provides as follows:
    1.    A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any
    vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to
    4
    which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in
    this state if any of the following apply:
    a.     That person has an alcohol concentration of at least
    eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the
    time of the performance of a chemical test within two
    hours after the driving or being in actual physical
    control of a vehicle.
    [¶12] Section 39-20-04.1(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes the Department to suspend
    a person’s operator’s license, if the findings, conclusion, and decision from an
    administrative license suspension hearing confirm that the “test results show
    that the arrested person was driving or in physical control of a vehicle while
    having an alcohol concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent
    by weight.” “In order to rely upon the chemical test results, the test must have
    been performed within two hours of either driving or actual physical control.”
    Knudson v. Dir., N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 
    530 N.W.2d 313
    , 318 (N.D. 1995) (citing
    reference omitted).