Steven Nelson v. Nelson , 932 N.W.2d 386 ( 2019 )
[…] the entire record, that a mistake has been made. 
    Id. “A district
    court’s finding is not
    clearly erroneous if it represents a choice between two permissible views of the
    evidence and the finding is based either on physical or documentary evidence, or
    inferences from other facts, or on credibility determinations.” 
    Id. “A district
    court’s
    valuations are presumed by this Court to be correct, and a valuation within the range
    of evidence presented to the court is not clearly erroneous.” 
    Id. [¶32] Section
    323A.0701(b), Minn. Stat., states, “The buyout price of a dissociated
    partner’s interest is the amount that would have been distributable to the dissociating
    partner under section 323A.0807(b), if, on the date of dissociation, the assets of the
    partnership were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the
    value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without the dissociated
    partner and the partnership were wound up as of that date.” Assuming the Minnesota
    statutory law applies, Steven Nelson did not present any evidence of the value of the
    partnership on the date of dissociation. Steven Nelson argues the court should have
    14