Steven Nelson v. Nelson , 932 N.W.2d 386 ( 2019 )
[…] partnership for his willful acts that caused the partnership losses. The agreement
    10
    requires “willful neglect,” and willful acts alone are not sufficient. Steven Nelson is
    not required to reimburse the partnership for the costs it incurred under this provision
    of the partnership agreement.
    [¶24] The defendants also cite Minn. Stat. § 323A.0401(c) in support of their
    argument the attorney’s fees were appropriate. However, the cited statutory law does
    not require Steven Nelson to reimburse the partnership for costs it incurred in the
    federal RICO action. Section 323A.0401(c), Minn. Stat., states, “A partnership shall
    reimburse a partner for payments made and indemnify a partner for liabilities incurred
    by the partner in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or for the
    preservation of its business or property.” The partnership may be required to
    reimburse James Nelson under that provision, but it does not require Steven Nelson
    to reimburse the partnership for expenses it incurred as a result of the federal RICO
    action. See also Moren ex rel. Moren v. JAX Restaurant, 
    679 N.W.2d 165