State v. Johns , 932 N.W.2d 893 ( 2019 )
[…] “4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition
    of sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during
    the period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is
    reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent
    prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
    imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has
    the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information
    or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.”
    [¶11] Section 12.1-32-07.1, N.D.C.C., describes release, discharge, or termination
    of probation and provides, in relevant part:
    “2. Whenever a person has been placed on probation pursuant to
    subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-02, the court at any time, when the ends
    of justice will be served, and when reformation of the probationer
    warrants, may terminate the period of probation and discharge the
    3
    person so held. A person convicted of gross sexual imposition under
    subdivision a of subsection 1 of section 12.1-20-03 is not entitled to
    early termination of probation pursuant to this section, unless the court
    finds after at least eight years of supervised probation that further
    supervision would impose a manifest injustice. Every defendant who
    has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period, or who
    has been discharged from probation prior to termination of the
    probation period, may at any time be permitted in the discretion of the
    court to withdraw the defendant’s plea of guilty. The court may in its
    discretion set aside the verdict of guilty. In either case, the court may
    dismiss the information or indictment against the defendant. The court
    may, upon its own motion or upon application by the defendant and
    before dismissing the information or indictment, reduce to a
    misdemeanor a felony conviction for which the plea of guilty has been
    withdrawn or set aside. The defendant must then be released from all
    penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which
    the defendant has been convicted except as provided by sections
    12.1-32-15 and 62.1-02-01.”
    [¶12] Additionally, before March 1, 2019, N.D.R.Crim.P. 32.11 provided:
    “An order deferring imposition of sentence for an infraction or
    a misdemeanor must require that 61 days after expiration or termination
    of probation:
    (a) the defendant’s guilty plea be withdrawn, or the