State v. Johns , 932 N.W.2d 893 ( 2019 )
[…] the context of the statutes and the purposes for which they were
    enacted. When a general statutory provision conflicts with a specific
    provision in the same or another statute, the two must be construed, if
    possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions. When statutes
    relate to the same subject matter, this Court makes every effort to
    harmonize and give meaningful effect to each statute.”
    (Internal citations and quotation marks omitted.)
    [¶9]   Johns was charged with unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia as a second
    offense under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-03(2), which provides:
    “2. A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug
    paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the
    human body a controlled substance, other than marijuana, classified in
    schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this
    subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If a person previously
    has been convicted of an offense under this title, other than an offense
    related to marijuana, or an equivalent offense from another court in the
    United States, a violation of this subsection is a class C felony.”
    [¶10] Section 12.1-32-02, N.D.C.C., describes sentencing alternatives, including a
    deferred imposition of sentence, and provides, in relevant part:
    “4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition
    of sentence.