State v. Johns , 932 N.W.2d 893 ( 2019 )
[…] “2. A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug
    paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the
    human body a controlled substance, other than marijuana, classified in
    schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this
    subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If a person previously
    has been convicted of an offense under this title, other than an offense
    related to marijuana, or an equivalent offense from another court in the
    United States, a violation of this subsection is a class C felony.”
    [¶10] Section 12.1-32-02, N.D.C.C., describes sentencing alternatives, including a
    deferred imposition of sentence, and provides, in relevant part:
    “4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition
    of sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during
    the period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is
    reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent
    prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which
    imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has
    the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information
    or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.”
    [¶11] Section 12.1-32-07.1, N.D.C.C., describes release, discharge, or termination
    of probation and provides, in relevant part:
    “2. Whenever a person has been placed on probation pursuant to
    subsection 4 of section 12.1-32-02, the court at any time, when the ends