State v. Johns , 932 N.W.2d 893 ( 2019 )
[…] sentence. Had the prior offense not yet been dismissed, the State would
    then have been entitled to an opportunity to ‘plead and prove’ the prior
    conviction under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(4). However, once a case is
    dismissed, the State may not plead and prove a previous conviction.”
    Nelson, at ¶ 11.
    [¶16] Here, the State charged Johns under N.D.C.C. § 19.1-03.4-03(2) with unlawful
    possession of drug paraphernalia as a class C felony second offense and alleged he
    “has a prior conviction in case no. 08-2016-CR-00295.” The language of N.D.C.C.
    § 19-03.4-03(2), authorizes enhancement for unlawful possession of drug
    paraphernalia “[i]f a person previously has been convicted of an offense under this
    title, other than an offense related to marijuana.” That language, when read together
    with N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-32-02(4) and 12.1-32-07.1 and our decision in Nelson, refers
    to a conviction for a deferred sentence that has not been dismissed. Johns’ prior case
    had been dismissed.